Thursday, April 21, 2016

Who wants a Mother's Day gift that reduces Stress?? ME PLEASE!! @CIVisions @TrudeauKitchen

Products in this post were given to me for review consideration.  I was not paid to write this post all opinions are my own
Please raise your hand if you ever made a super yummy dessert only to have it ruined when it stuck to the bottom of the pan you were using.  If you are not raising your hand you are a fibber...  or in public in which case keep your hand down you don't want the locals thinking you are crazy lol

I know it has happened to me more times then I want to admit.  I sit in my house for hours smelling my yummy treat bake away.  I open the oven when it is time and see this glorious creation.  I let it cool and then when I got to remove BAM, KLOP AND MEH.
It is ruined RUINED!  Part of it stuck to this dish in a desperate attempt to free it I smashed this on the counter top with all the strength of The Hulk, BAM.  When this failed I turned the dish upside down and began to vigorously shake it, at which point just the top feel off, KLOP.  Finally admitting defeat I get out my butter knife scrap it out put it back together as best I can, MEH.

Then I discovered silicon dishes!  WHOA HOA!   I could bake in these little babies and just POP my treats out......  Yeah or so I thought, I loaded my muffin pan up with wet batter went to pick it up and the wet batter went every where, SPLAT!  The movable silicon was ultimately its own downfall.

I can't lie at this point I felt pretty defeated/stress and then I found Trudeau’s innovative silicone with integrated steel bakeware!
And yes you heard that right!  It has the amazing popping power of silicone and the stability of steel. 

 That means I wont have BAM, KLOP, MEH OR SPLAT (in case anyone is wondering, yes I am having way to much fun with these words lol)
This is how it works The Company’s unique structured steel frame design and seamless sealed silicone technologies provide the perfect baking and browning and makes treats easy to release and pans effortless to clean. 
No more need for a separate tray underneath. Whether making entrees, desserts, or diet-sensitive mini meals, there is a pan for both him and her including a Loaf, Round and Square Cake Pan, three different sized Muffin Pans (6, 12, and mini) 

and a Pie Plate Pan.

You get the ease of silicone and the peace of mind of steal :)
As a baker I don't know what more I could ask for, hmmmm well maybe just someone to come clean up after I am done

So I can't let you go with out giving you some recipes to try!
For your muffin pan:

Homemade Cinnamon Blueberry Muffins 

Muffin:

1/2  cup butter, at room temp
1 cup granulated sugar
2 large eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla
2 teaspoons baking powder
1/4 teaspoon salt
½ tablespoon brown sugar
2 cups all-purpose flour
1/4 cup milk
¼ cup veggie oil
2 1/2 cups fresh blueberries

Cinnamon Topping
1 tablespoon granulated sugar
mixed with ½ tablespoon cinnamon


DIRECTIONS

Heat oven to 375°.
Grease regular-size muffin cups
In bowl, mix butter until creamy.  Add the 1 cup granulated sugar, and ½ tablespoon brown sugar.  Beat until well blended
Add eggs one at a time.
When it is well blended add vanilla, baking power and salt.

Using a spoon slowly mix in the flour, milk and veggie oil.

Finally mix in the blue blueberries

Spoon them into a muffin dish.

In a separate bowl mix the 1 tablespoon granulated sugar and the ½ tablespoon of cinnamon.

  Sprinkle this on top of you muffins
Bake 15 to 20 minutes, until golden brown.  Depending how big your muffin is it can take up to 30 minutes.  Just use a tooth pick to check them
You can learn more at any of these links
Instagram: Trudeaucuisine
Twitter: @TrudeauKitchen

No comments:

Post a Comment